Site Map
COVID-19 Resources
Returning to Learning Plan
Center for Disease Control and Prevention
St. Louis County
United Way of NE MN
Calendars
2023-2024 School Calendar
2023-2024 Testing Calendar
Staff Directory
Administration
     Katie Heimdal - Executive Director
     Bryan Carey - Dean of Students
     Christi Sickel - Assistant Director of Special Education
     Jackie Ward - Assistant Director of Special Education
     Christa Clark - Special Ed Coordinator
     Hannah Helander - Special Ed Coordinator
     Amanda Slattery - Special Ed Coordinator
     Tina Fredrickson - Assistant Special Ed Director
     Chris Hautala - Coordinator of Early Intervening Services
     Melissa Maki - Assistant to the Executive Director
     Candace Nelis - Business Manager
     Shelly Moe - HR Specialist/Payroll
     Dano Hess - Intervention Specialist
     Katie Alto - Third Party Billing Coordinator
     Tina Johnson - MARSS Coordinator
     Sarah Callister - Check & Connect Mentor
     Rachel Larson - NLC Secretary
Psychologists
     Dana Davis
     Grant Sparstad
     Dawn Roppe
     Linda Swanson
     Nicole Ties
     Maggie West
Early Childhood Special Education
     Ronda Bernard
     Kelsey Borchert
     Shelby Corey-Semo
     Kayla Evans
     Wendy Jordan
     Laura Gregorich
     Elizabeth Oberstar
     Lindsay Rones
     Eliina Sandstrom
     Jessica Thayer
     Samanthla Tviet
Elementary Focus Teachers
     Melinda Asuma
     Amiah Akerson
     Haley Bloomquist
     Erik Dinsmore
     Sophia Magnuson
     Jeff Zupetz
     Amanda Murfin
     Steven Saari
Mid-Level Focus
     Jenna Holtorf
Secondary Focus Teachers
     Alyssa Blake
     Aaron Nielsen
     Eric Larson
     Khoriana Vaerconum
ALC Teachers
     Dennis Gauthier
     Chad Olson
     Cynthia Parsons
Itinerant Staff
     Kathleen Baxter - Achievement Assessor
     Teresa Geiselman - Achievement Assessor
     Deborah Filander - Achievement Assessor
     Amy Raboin - Achievement Assessor
     Desiree Tomczak - Achievement Assessor
     Martha Klekotka - Due Process Facilitator
     Susan Ostman - Due Process Facilitator
     Paul Schwab - DAPE
     Mikayla Chromy - Deaf and Hard of Hearing
     Janeen Kleffman - Deaf and Hard of Hearing
     Amanda Claesson - Occupational Therapist
     Katie Feldt - Occupational Therapist
     Angela Finseth - Occupational Therapist
     Angela Kramer - Occupational Therapist
     Katie Thelen - Occupational Therapist
     Melanie Weber - Physical Therapist
     Rachel Eisenhuth - Physical Therapist
     Kelsey Everson, Physical Therapist
     Annika Lein - Speech & Language Pathologist
     Carrie Victor - Speech & Language Pathologist
     Haley Chopp - Teacher of Blind/Visually Impaired
     Kathleen Fischer - Vision
Bridge to Independence (18 - 21)
     Stacie Baribeau
     Kim Griffin
Staff Directory
Participating District Staff
     ISD 166 Cook County
     ISD 361 International Falls
         Falls Elementary School
         Falls High School
     ISD 695 Chisholm
     ISD 696 Ely
     ISD 707 Nett Lake
     ISD 712 Mt. Iron/Buhl
     ISD 2142 St. Louis County
     ISD 2711 Mesabi East
     ISD 6076 Northland Learning Center
     ISD2909 Rock Ridge
NLC Board
2023-2024
     2023-2024 Board Meeting Information
2022-2023
     2022-2023 Board Meeting Information
NLC Board Members
Student & Family Resources
Parent & Student Infinite Campus Portal
Odysseyware
Attendance Newsletter
Participating Districts
Minnesota Department of Educatiuon
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
Special Education Advisory Coucil
Council for Exceptional Children (CEC)
Council for Exceptional Children Minnesota
Federation For Children With Special Needs
Arrowhead Center - Chemical Dependency Counselors
Range Mental Health Center
Region 3 Low Incidence Project
Help Me Grow Website
School Closing
Transition Talks @ 12
Staff Resources
Additional Resources
Disability Category Resources
     Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)
     Developmental Cognitive Disability (DCD)
     Deaf and Hard of Hearing (DHH)
     Emotional or Behavioral┬áDisorders (EBD)
     Other Health Disabilities (OHD)
     Physically Impaired (PI)
     Severely Multiply Impaired (SMI)
     Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD)
     Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
eR SMART
Frontline Time
Technology Help Desk
Human Resources
Infinitec
Infinite Campus for Staff
Interventions/Accommodations
Mileage
NLC Trainings
Referral Forms
Special Education Resources
     Assistive Technology
     Due Process Calendars
     Evaluation Score Descriptions
     FAQ
     Functional Beavior Assessments and Behavior Plans
     IEP Checklist
     Individualized Education Plan (IEP)
     Observation Forms
     Related Services
     School Nurse Role in Evaluations
     Secondary Transition Planning
SpEd Forms
Work Reports
2017 PDS Behavior Resources
Student Success Team
Forms
Resources
Programs
Alternative Learning Center (ALC)
     ALC Home
     ALC Class Times
     GED Information
Bridge to Independence (18-21 Program)
Focus
     Focus Intake/Exit Procedure
     Elementary Focus
     Mid-Level Focus
     High School Focus
NLC Programs & Services Roadmap
Employment
Employment Opportunities
News
Directory
Search
Sitemap
Contact